United Methodist Church of Ludington
Return to:  Home << Activities << Office

Description of Events

(Click for description of events)

“180” Group

AFFEW Board

Bell Choir

Catered Meal

Chancel Choir

Contemporary Worship Service

Emmaus Group

Flower Ministry

Grief Group

Intercess Prayer

Legacy

Lunch Bunch

Pastor’s Bible Study

PM Admin Board

Praise Band

Praise Choir

Reel to Reel

Rug/Sleeping Bag Ladies

SPPRC

Sunday School

Traditional Worship Service

Traumatic Loss Group

Trustees

UMW

Webelos and Wolf Dens

Women’s Bible Study

Worship Committee

JUNE 2017                                                                                                         (Birthdays in bold)

 

 

 

 

 

1

7:00 PM Patriotic Choir Concert Rehearsal

Annual Conference

Sawyer Frederick, Emily Graham

2

1:00 PM UMW Exec. Board

Annual Conference

Bruce Knapp

 

3

4:30 -9:30 PM Emmaus Gathering & Potluck

Annual Conference

Cub Scout Campout at Pavilion

Isabel Cole, Sophia Cole, Karen Jorgensen-Wheatley

 

4 Communion,  Food Pantry Day

8:00 AM Praise Band

8:30 AM Adult SS

9:30 AM Contem Worship

& Sunday School

11:00 AM Tradit. Worship

2:00 PM Dakota Gottwald’s Shower

Annual Conference

Cub Scout Campout

Bonnie Wood

 

 

5

10:00 AM Flower Ministry

5:30-8:30 PM Spaghetti Dinner fundraiser for Janet Raspotnik

6:00 PM Becky’s Recital

 

 

6

9:30 AM Intercess Prayer

10:00 AM Pickleball Meeting

7:00 PM Trustees

Faith Ann Jorgensen-Wheatley

 

7

9:00 AM Rug/Sleeping Bag Ladies

6:30 PM Potluck

7:03 PM Pastor’s Bible Study

Nate Carrier, James Weinert, Michael Wolff

 

8

2:00-5:00 PM PEO  Garage Sale Setup

5:00 PM Finance Comm.

6:00 PM Emmaus Board

7:00 PM Patriotic Concert Rehearsal

Connie Anderson, Hilary Pehrson

 

9

9:00 AM-2:00 PM PEO Garage Sale Setup

5:00 – 9:00 PM Evan Cooper’s Grad Open House in Pavilion

Jenna Courtland, Dick Lundberg, Marc Myers, Iva Randall, Eldonna Tabor

 

10

 

7:00 AM-3:00 PM PEO Indoor Garage Sale

Margie Kruse, Jordan McCary

11

8:00 AM Praise Band

8:30 AM Adult SS

9:30 AM Contem Worship

& Sunday School

11:00 AM Tradit Worship

12:30 PM Reel to Real

1:00-3:00 PM Praise Band Practice

Marcie Anderson

 

12

8:30 AM-4:00 PM Court use of Sun. School room

10:00 AM Flower Ministry

4:00 PM Grief Group

 

13

9:30 AM Intercess Prayer

7:00 PM SPPRC

Emma Herrick, Melody Houk, Kenzie Wood

 

14

9:00 AM Rug/Sleeping Bag Ladies

6:30 PM Potluck

7:03 PM Pastor’s Bible Study

Judy Shoemaker

15

11:00 AM Worship Comm.

1:40-8:30 PM Lifetouch Photo Sessions

7:00 PM Patriotic Concert Rehearsal

Glenn Johnson

 

16

2:00-8:30 PM Lifetouch Photo Sessions

Billie Jabrocki, Aidan Patterson, Tammy Schade Porter, Diane Sonefeld

17

9:30 AM-4:00 PM Lifetouch Photo Sessions

 

 

 

 

18  

8:00 AM Praise Band

8:30 AM Adult SS

9:30 AM Contem Worship

& Sunday School

11:00 AM Tradit. Worship

Samantha North

 

19

10:00 AM Flower Ministry

4:00 PM Traumatic Loss Group

7:00 PM CE/VBS Meeting

Michelle Dougherty, Jackson Kimes

 

20

9:30 AM Intercess Prayer

Steve Begnoche, Paul Garland, Yvonne Wilson, Jason Wolven

 

21

9:00 AM Rug/Sleeping Bag Ladies

6:30 PM Potluck

7:03 PM Pastor’s Bible Study

Karen Genson, Christopher Sekenske

 

22

1:00 PM Mason County Garden Club

7:00 PM Patriotic Concert Rehearsal

Melissa Davis, Josh Johnson

23

 

24

 

25

8:00 AM Praise Band

8:30 AM Adult SS

9:30 AM Contem Worship

& Sunday School

11:00 Tradit Worship

Nancy Pakulak

 

26

Heather Kaatz, Kennedy Neushwander, Colleen Unsal

27

9:30 AM Intercess Prayer

6:30 PM Admin. Board

Svea Clayton, Janice Soper

28

9:00 AM Rug/Sleeping Bag Ladies

6:30 PM Potluck

7:03 PM Pastor’s Bible Study

Robert Anderson

29

7:00-9:00 PM Patriotic Concert Rehearsal

30

Stan McCallum, Kirk Myers, Nathan Palmer, JoAnn Smith

 

 

JULY 2017                                                                                                         (Birthdays in bold)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

10-11:30 am Patriotic Concert Rehearsal

4:30 -9:30 PM Emmaus Gathering & Potluck

Mike Gasaway

2 Communion,  Food Pantry Day

8:00 AM Praise Band

8:30 AM Adult SS

9:30 AM Contem Worship

& Sunday School

11:00 AM Tradit. Worship

12:00 PM Bridal Shower

5 & 7 PM Patriotic Concert

Dan Sleeman, Stephen

Wegener

3

10:00 AM Flower Ministry

Donovan Juers, Allison Mazur

 

4

 

Holiday: Office Closed

 

5

9:00 AM Rug/Sleeping Bag Ladies

6:30 PM Potluck

7:03 PM Pastor’s Bible Study

Jeannie Cole, Linda Hackert, Kay Ramroth

 

6

Wedding Decorating

Cristine Wegener, Lew Wilson

 

7

5:30 PM Wedding Rehearsal

Dianne Brown

 

8

2:30 PM Wedding

Paula Damkoehler, Larry Reed

9

8:00 AM Praise Band

8:30 AM Adult SS

9:30 AM Contem Worship

& Sunday School

11:00 AM Tradit Worship

12:00 PM Wilson Alum

12:15 PM Reel to Real

1:00-3:00 PM Praise Band Practice

MS Mission Trip UCOM

Donna Possehn, Dean Raven

10

10:00 AM Flower Ministry

4:00 PM Grief Group

Middle School Mission trip to UCOM

Kristina Ramirez

 

11

9:30 AM Intercess Prayer

7:00 PM SPPRC

Middle School Mission trip to UCOM

Yvonne Greene, Jeanne Worm

 

12

9:00 AM Rug/Sleeping Bag Ladies

6:30 PM Potluck

7:03 PM Pastor’s Bible Study

Middle School Mission Trip to UCOM

Luella Burke, Ted Schwass

13

5:00 PM Finance Comm.

6:00 PM Emmaus Board

Middle School Mission Trip to UCOM

Carol Kistler, Matt North

 

14

12-6:00 PM Blood Drive

1:00 PM UMW Exec Bd

Middle School Mission Trip to UCOM

Loraine Abrahamson, Tom Cole, Marilyn Wendell

15

Middle School Mission Trip to UCOM

Arnold Burke, Jeffery Carrier, Connor Norman, Lyn Pingle

 

 

 

16  

10:00 AM Marty Miller Concert,  One service followed by Potluck

 

17

10:00 AM Flower Ministry

4:00 PM Traumatic Loss Group

 

18

9:30 AM Intercess Prayer

6:30 PM  VBS Meeting

Betty Ford

 

19

9:00 AM Rug/Sleeping Bag

11:30 AM Ladies’ Lunch Date at Scotty’s

6:30 PM Potluck

7:03 PM Pastor’s Bible Study

Hunter Wiese

20

11:00 AM Worship Committee

Brandon Lauver, James Mazur

21

Legacy Camping Trip

Matthew Adams, Torin Saxton

22

Legacy Camping Trip

Dawn Copus, Betty Lunde, Sue Martin

23

8:00 AM Praise Band

8:30 AM Adult SS

9:30 AM Contem Worship

& Sunday School

11:00 Tradit Worship

5-8 PM  Lud Rec. Soccer Signup

24

10:00 AM Flower Ministry

Riley Kruer

25

9:30 AM Intercess Prayer

4:30-6:00 PM We do Community Table

6:30 PM Admin. Board

Briona Carrier, Suanne DeMeester, Art Isham

26

9:00 AM Rug/Sleeping Bag

6:30 PM Potluck

7:03 PM Pastor’s Bible Study

Jacqueline Bullock, Sally Collins, William Olmstead

27

1:00 PM Garden Club

Niki Boerema, Bella Gasaway, Jenna Pomorski

 

28

Joe Bray, Daniel Graham, Robert Jones, Neil Marshall

29

2-5:00 PM Bergh Open House

UMW Cherry Pie Sale

Shirley Dust, Maralee McCumber

30

8:00 AM Praise Band

8:30 AM Adult SS

9:30 Contemp Worship & Sunday School

11:00 AM Tradit. Worship

HS Mission Trip to St. Louis

Alan Sands, Donna Stover, Peggy Utley

31

10:00 AM Flower Ministry

High School Mission Trip to St. Louis

David Gottwald, Melissa Patterson

 

 

 

 

 

   
United Methodist Church of Ludington   office@ludingtonumc.org
5810 Bryant Rd, Ludington, MI 49431   231-843-8340